Privacy Policy – Components

TALENTBOND LTD

TalentBond Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy references to we, us and our, are to TalentBond Ltd.  References to the Platform are to www.talentbond.com  Users of the Platform (referred to as “you”) will have attained access to the Platform from a website (Client Website) operated by a Client (Client) of TalentBond.  This Privacy Policy is designed specifically for use where you have accessed the Platform from a Client Website. For other access methods please see here

1.         What Information we Collect

The information we collect via the Platform may include:

1.1       Personal details you give us through completion of forms on the Client Website, including name, address, telephone number, email address and other personal data you have submitted to the Client Website as a candidate for employment by the Client.

1.2       Your IP address, your preferences and use of email updates.

2.         What we do with your Information

2.1       We only collect personal information that you submit via the Client Website.  This is transmitted to the Platform via the TalentBond component inserted in the Client Website.  However, we do not use or retain your personal data which is used only by the Client.

2.2      We will collect from the Client Website your internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time you visited the Client Website and if relevant the web search that landed you on that Client Website.  This is information from which you cannot be identified so is not personal data.

2.3      We provide our Clients with statistics based on analytics using information which we receive from you and other users of the Platform.  This is supplied so that our Clients can understand how users are sharing their content and to provide web traffic statistics.  This information does not identify you and is not personal data.

2.4       We may aggregate information with that of others and share that aggregated information with third parties without restriction.  Again, this is not personal data.

3.         Data Controller

TalentBond is a data processor of personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998.  The Client who operates the Client Website that you accessed to provide your personal data is the data controller in respect of your data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998.

4.         Links

The Platform contains links to the Client Website.  TalentBond is not responsible for the Client’s Privacy Policies.  When supplying your data to the Client Website you are encouraged to check and read the Client Website Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on the Platform.

5.         Protection of Information

5.1       The internet is not a secure medium.  However, we have put in place recommended up to data security measures and will review these and keep them updated regularly.

5.2       Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we keep your information confidential.  To ensure that we are able to maintain confidentiality you must comply with the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Platform.

6.         Updating/Modification

6.1       If any of the details you have provided the Platform changes, please give us correct details by email to info@talentbond.com

6.2       We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice.  The new Privacy Policy will be posted upon the Platform and your continued use of the Platform will be considered acceptance of it.  You are advised to check this Privacy Policy regularly.

7.         Your Consent

7.1       By submitting your information on the Platform, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.  If we change the Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and we may place notices on other pages of the Website so that you may be aware of such change.  Your continued use of the Platform will then signify that you agree to such changes.

7.2       Owing to the global nature of the internet, the information you provide may be transferred to companies outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place to those which apply in the EEA regarding your data and its use as set out in this Policy.  However, we have taken steps outlined in this Policy to protect the security of your information and will keep any transfers outside the EEA to a necessary minimum.  By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

8.         Data Subject Access Requests

If you submit any data subject access request please do so by email to dataprocessor@talentbond.com  We are not the data controller in respect of any personal data as stated in clause 3 of this Privacy Policy but we will forward any subject access request to the data controller of the Client Website and will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the data controller complies with your subject access request.

 

Hot off the press:

What happens in 60 seconds online https://t.co/hWtW5ZUtfh http://t.co/rwpyhGR0VV
RT @RecruitBaseIO: TalentBond: Tools to create the best careers site candidate experience. http://t.co/n5WHS4JXUD #HRTech @TalentBondLtd ht…
http://t.co/jD8DqtZNT3 New TalentBond client, great to work with local gov client working hard to create a great experience
#hrtech to transform temp jobs market http://t.co/O3LZkNSVWD
Evolution of recruitment tech infographic http://t.co/Yceh07bmcn

Copyright 2017 - TalentBond Ltd.
Registered in England and Wales - 08013689 - Granville Hall | Granville Road | Leicester | LE1 7RU

Username

Password

Logon